The Shea tree is a wilderness crop that grows only in the Shea belt of Africa. It takes 40-45 years for the Shea tree to mature and start bearing fruit. The Shea tree can live for hundreds of years. Shea butter has been produced by African women for millennium; it is called women’s gold.
• 90% of Shea butter is consumed as food (Confectionery, margarines and cooking)
• 5% is used in Personal Care and High-end Cosmetics
• 5% in Pharmaceuticals
Shea Butter is becoming increasingly popular in the Natural body-care and Cosmetic industries for good reason. It has been used for centuries in Africa for its moisturizing and healing properties to protect, treat, and condition the skin, our largest organ. Grades of Shea Butter Our Shea Butter is of the highest quality. It is 100% Pure, Raw, and Unrefined. It has a light nutty aroma, which tells you that it is fresh. Many companies use bleaches, deodorizers, or chemicals to alter the scent and appearance of Shea Butter. After applying Shea Butter to the skin, the scent will decrease and will disappear in minutes. Extraction Methods Shea Butter is prepared by hand in small villages across western Africa by village women. The nonchemical extraction methods used have been passed down from generation to generation. To produce Shea Butter, the fruit is picked and consumed. The nuts are then cracked, grilled, and ground into a paste. The paste is kneaded while adding water until it foams and forms curds. The curds are then scooped and boiled until the water evaporates and only the oil remains in the pot. This oil is then scooped into containers, where it is allowed to cool. When the oil has cooled, it thickens into a butter-like consistency. This Shea Butter is then packaged and shipped to us direct from the producers.
Shea Butter is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E, and F, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamins A and E help to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin. They also provide skin collagen, which assists with wrinkles and other signs of ageing. Vitamin F contains essential fatty acids, and helps protect and revitalize damaged skin and hair. Shea Butter is an intense moisturizer for dry skin, and is a wonderful product for revitalizing dull or dry skin on the body or scalp. It promotes skin renewal, increases the circulation, and accelerates wound healing. It is also beneficial for the treatment of many different conditions, such as: - Dry skin - Stretch marks - Itchy skin, skin rashes, Eczema, and Dermatitis - Sunburn - Small skin wounds - Damaged skin - Rough skin (such as on feet) - Insect bites - Muscle aches, fatigue, and tension - Wrinkles and signs of ageing - Chapped skin from cold weather - Dry or over processed hair - Diaper rash - Skin allergies - Frost bite In addition, Shea Butter offers a low level of UV protection (approximately SPF-6), and may be incorporated into natural sunscreen recipes. Because of its soothing nature, anti-inflammatory and rejuvenating effects, it is a perfect ingredient to incorporate into your body-care recipes and skin care regime. It is also wonderful to use in the summer as a moisturizer before and after sun exposure to reduce possibility of the skin peeling or becoming dried out. FACT SHEET: 100% Pure Shea Butter (Unrefined) At room temperature, Shea Butter is semi-soft and solid. However, the melting point of Shea Butter is 89-95 degrees and it will melt readily once applied to the skin. Since Shea Butter absorbs so quickly, it immediately relieves dry and irritated skin. There are many different uses for Shea Butter, below are some of the ways in which Shea Butter may be used. Suggested Uses Shea butter is classified as CBE (Cocoa Butter Equivalent) and may be used as such. It can be easily incorporated into, Lotions, Creams, and Body Butters. Here are some suggestions and ideas to try: • Add a spoonful to your bath water for a luxurious and healing experience. Especially helpful for those with dry or itchy skin, or sore muscles. Try adding Lavender or Chamomile essential oil as well, or an herbal infusion made from soothing herbs. • In massage, Shea Butter is beneficial for overexerted muscles or for dry skin. If the odor is too strong, warm the butter slightly over a double boiler, and add essential oils. • In soaps, Shea Butter has a conditioning effect. Try incorporating Shea Butter into your handmade soap recipes. • Massaged into the scalp for dry scalp symptoms and to stimulate hair growth. • Use during pregnancy to keep the skin supple, and to prevent stretch marks. It may also be used after giving birth to reduce stretch marks.
We offer international shipping anywhere in the world. Shipping will be calculated based on shipment weight and size. We do not charge any additional fees for handling or packaging material.
Domestic orders within Canada over $99 are eligible for FREE shipping!